What Is Rosa Moschata oil?
The finest Rosa Moschata oil or rosehip seed oil is derived from cold pressing hips of the rare forest shrub (Rosa affinis rubiginosa or Rosa moschata) found growing in southern central Chile in the shadow of the Andes Mountains. This member of the rose family has flowers that are pink in color, and when the petals fall, the shrub develops vivid, orangey-red seed pods called rosehips. This rosehip oil has been used by local people for its soothing and moisturizing properties and is commonly known in South America as "Rosa Moschata" or "Rosa Mosqueta".
Medical Research Into Rosa Moschata Oil
In 1983, the world famous University of Cencepcion completed a study that researched and aimed to substantiate these effects of Rosa Moschata oil on the skin. During the investigation, a Rosa Moschta oil preparation was topically applied to a group suffering from premature aging and to another one hundred and eighty people with scars either from burns, trauma or surgery. The oil was found not only to help halt the advancement of aging but to actually lessen the appearance of aging and scarring, while restoring natural skin tone and color. Further academic work has since been performed in Chile and elsewhere.
Subsequent Findings In Detail
Rosa Moschata oil has a magically high content of essential fatty acids; oleic, linoleic and linolenic. These acids are important for the maintenance of healthy skin and are usually taken internally. Testing by various university programs concluded that these components on their own did not explain the reduction of the appearance of scarring and wrinkles.
Work performed in 1988 at the Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry at U.N.M.S.M. in Lima, Peru and at the School of Pharmacology at the University of Missouri successfully identified the presence of natural retinoic acid in Rosa Moschata oil as being responsible for the improvements found in the 1983 study. Retinoic acid is more commonly called Tretinoin.
Tretinoin has been used in the treatment of a variety of dermatological disorders, including those caused by excessive exposure to sunlight. It is a strong substance and tends to be applied with medical supervision. Rosa Moschata oil contains the Tretinoin in combination with the unsaturated fatty acids and this is released naturally and slowly, eliminating the risk of overdose.
Uses For Rosa Moschata Oil
· To restore the moisture level of naturally dry or dehydrated skin as a result of aging, dry air or environmental damage.
· As a preventative against the effects of intrinsic (irreversible) skin aging. Studies recommend that the oil be used from the age of 20 onwards.
· To combat the effects of aging caused by exposure to solar radiation (photo aging).
· A topical treatment for the reduction of scar tissue, new and old, from acne, chicken pox or keloid scarring.
Skin Care
The elemeni range of all-botanical restorative skin care from Max Green Alchemy® features organic Rosa Moschata oil and precious Bulgarian rose otto with other nutrients for radiant complexions. All Max Green Alchemy products are petrochemical-free, GMO-free, lanolin-free, paraben-free, SLS/SLES/Sulfate-free, vegan and cruelty-free.